Paying for Care

How Much Does a Board and Care Home Cost? 2026 State-by-State Guide

Board and care homes typically cost $4,000-$10,000 per month depending on state and care level. The 2026 state-by-state cost breakdown.

By AgeSong Editorial Team 10 min read
A calculator, a notepad with handwritten cost figures, and a warm cup of coffee on a kitchen table.

Priya’s family sat down at the kitchen table one evening to figure out what they could afford. Her father had decided it was time to move from his house into a small residential care home. Priya had her laptop open, her father had a folder with his last few months of bank statements, and her brother was on speakerphone from two states away. None of them knew where to start. They had seen a range of numbers online from $3,000 to $12,000 per month, with no explanation of what drove the difference. They needed a real answer before they could make any decisions.

This guide is the answer Priya’s family needed. It covers what a board and care home actually costs in 2026, what is included in the monthly rate, how costs vary by state, and how families typically pay for it. The numbers below are drawn from publicly available cost surveys, state agency reports, and our own conversations with operators. Individual homes vary, so always confirm pricing in writing before you commit.

The national picture in 2026

Here is the short version. A shared room in a small board and care home in the United States costs, on average, between $4,000 and $7,500 per month in 2026. A private room costs between $5,500 and $10,000 per month in the same range of homes. The averages hide wide regional variation: coastal California, the Seattle metro area, and the New York metro area run well above the midpoint, while much of the South and rural Midwest runs below.

For comparison, traditional assisted living communities run $4,500 to $8,500 per month for most care levels, memory care units run $5,500 to $10,000 per month, and skilled nursing facilities (nursing homes) run $9,000 to $14,000 per month for private pay. Board and care homes are often the most affordable licensed option at the shared-room level and roughly comparable to assisted living at the private-room level.

These ranges come from a combination of sources: the most recent Genworth Cost of Care Survey, state-level reports from licensing agencies, and direct pricing from operators. Regional variation is so wide that the averages are only a starting point. Always confirm with the specific home.

What is included in the monthly rate

A typical all-inclusive board and care home rate covers:

  • The room. Private or shared, depending on the home and what you choose.
  • Three meals a day, plus snacks. Home-cooked, served at a shared dining table. Special diets (low-sodium, diabetic, soft foods) are usually accommodated.
  • Housekeeping and laundry. Room cleaning, bed linens, and personal laundry.
  • Personal care. Help with bathing, dressing, grooming, toileting, mobility, and eating when needed.
  • Medication management. Reminders, setup, and administration (as allowed under state law).
  • Supervision. Staff presence around the clock, with safety checks and response to needs.
  • Basic social activities. Conversation, shared meals, television, occasional outings.

Most small homes offer a single all-inclusive rate. A few tier their pricing by care level, with a base rate for residents who are mostly independent and higher rates for residents who need more hands-on help.

What you will pay extra for

Even at homes that advertise all-inclusive pricing, some things are typically not included:

  • Higher care levels. Residents who need two-person transfers, frequent incontinence care, or other intensive daily help may pay a higher tier.
  • Memory care premium. Homes that specialize in dementia care sometimes charge a modest premium for residents with significant memory impairment.
  • Medical services from outside providers. Doctor visits, lab work, home health services, and hospice care are billed separately by the providers, not by the home.
  • Medications. The cost of the drugs themselves is separate from the medication management fee.
  • Incidentals. Cable television in the room, phone service, salon or barber visits, and sometimes transportation to non-medical appointments.
  • Move-in fees. Some homes charge a one-time community fee or deposit, typically one-half to one month’s rent.

Ask for a written breakdown of the all-in cost for a resident with your person’s specific profile. What a home charges for an independent resident can be very different from what they charge six months later when the resident needs more help. Ask what happens when care needs change: does the rate go up automatically, or is there a review and a conversation first?

State-by-state snapshot

Regional variation in board and care home pricing is enormous. Here is a rough snapshot of typical monthly private-pay costs in selected states in early 2026. Actual pricing varies widely by city within each state.

StateShared roomPrivate roomNotes
California (coastal)$4,500 to $7,500$6,500 to $10,000+Most homes in Bay Area, LA, San Diego run above midpoint
California (inland)$3,500 to $5,500$4,500 to $7,500Central Valley, Inland Empire more affordable
Washington$5,000 to $8,000$6,500 to $10,000Seattle metro runs above midpoint
Oregon$4,500 to $7,500$6,000 to $9,000Adult foster homes
Arizona$3,500 to $6,000$4,500 to $7,500Phoenix metro slightly above
Florida$3,500 to $6,000$4,500 to $7,000Adult family care homes
Texas$3,500 to $6,000$4,500 to $6,500Larger ALFs more common
Georgia$3,500 to $5,500$4,500 to $6,500Personal care homes
Pennsylvania$4,000 to $6,500$5,000 to $7,500Personal care homes
New York$5,000 to $8,500$6,500 to $11,000NYC metro highest
North Carolina$3,500 to $5,500$4,500 to $7,000Family care homes
Minnesota$4,000 to $6,500$5,000 to $7,500Adult foster care, customized living

These are private-pay market rates. Medicaid rates paid through state waiver programs are typically lower. Verify current pricing directly with the home.

How costs compare to assisted living and nursing homes

SettingTypical monthly costWho pays
Board and care home, shared$4,000 to $7,500Mostly private pay
Board and care home, private$5,500 to $10,000+Mostly private pay
Assisted living (private)$4,500 to $8,500Mostly private pay
Memory care unit$5,500 to $10,000+Mostly private pay
Skilled nursing facility$9,000 to $14,000+Medicaid pays for most long-stay residents

Nursing homes look expensive on the surface but are routinely paid for by Medicaid once a resident qualifies. Board and care homes look cheaper but are usually paid privately. A family that qualifies for Medicaid may end up with a lower out-of-pocket cost in a nursing home than in a board and care home, even though the nursing home is more expensive on paper. This is one reason the decision between settings is not just about the sticker price. See our comparison of board and care vs. nursing home for more on that trade-off.

How families pay: the six most common sources

1. Private pay (personal income and savings)

The most common source of payment for board and care homes. Social Security, pension income, withdrawals from retirement accounts, interest from savings, and sometimes proceeds from the sale of a family home all contribute. For families with meaningful savings, paying privately for a few years is often the most straightforward approach. For families without significant savings, it can be unsustainable past a year or two.

2. Long-term care insurance

Policies purchased before the need arises. Older policies sometimes pay a fixed daily benefit. Newer policies typically reimburse a percentage of the actual cost of care. Coverage for board and care homes varies by policy: some cover it explicitly, some cover it only if the home is licensed as an assisted living facility. Read the policy carefully, or have an elder law attorney or geriatric care manager review it. When a policy pays, it often covers a meaningful share of the monthly cost.

3. VA Aid and Attendance

A benefit for qualifying veterans and surviving spouses who need help with activities of daily living. The monthly benefit as of 2026 is up to roughly $2,700 for a single veteran, $3,200 for a married veteran, and $1,700 for a surviving spouse (exact figures adjust each year). The benefit can be applied to the cost of care in any licensed care setting, including board and care homes. Eligibility has both financial and medical components, and the application process is slow. Many families use an accredited veteran service officer or VA-accredited attorney to file. See the official VA Aid and Attendance page for details.

4. Medicaid HCBS waivers (state-specific)

Several states operate Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waivers that cover care services in licensed residential care homes for eligible residents. Washington’s COPES waiver pays for care in adult family homes for eligible residents, who contribute room and board from their Social Security or SSI. California’s Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) covers care services for eligible residents in participating RCFEs; participating homes are a small minority of the total, and waiver slots are limited. Oregon, Michigan, Minnesota, and several other states operate similar programs. Check with your state Medicaid agency for details.

5. State supplementary payments

Pennsylvania operates a state-funded Supplemental Security Income Payment (SSI-P) for low-income residents in licensed personal care homes. A handful of other states have similar programs. These programs typically pay a modest monthly supplement that, combined with SSI or Social Security, covers the cost of care at homes that agree to accept the state rate.

6. Family contribution and creative structures

When no single source is enough, families often combine several. Adult children contribute monthly. Home equity from the sale of a family home funds the first year or two. Long-term care insurance covers part of the cost. VA benefits add to the total. An elder law attorney can help structure a plan that maximizes the available sources while preserving eligibility for future Medicaid coverage if and when that becomes necessary.

Private pay in practice: how much cash do you need each month?

Think in terms of gaps rather than totals. A resident in a small board and care home costing $6,000 per month with $2,500 in Social Security income needs to cover a $3,500 monthly gap from other sources. If long-term care insurance pays $2,000 per month of that gap, the family needs to cover the remaining $1,500 per month from savings, investment income, or family contributions. This is a sustainable arrangement for a long time for many families.

The same resident with no insurance and no VA benefit needs to cover $3,500 per month from savings. At that rate, $100,000 in savings lasts roughly 28 months before running out. This is why the question of long-term sustainability is worth asking early, and why Medicaid planning with an elder law attorney is worth considering before the money starts to run low.

What to ask before you commit

  • What is the all-in monthly rate for a resident with my person’s specific care needs?
  • What is included in that rate and what is billed separately?
  • How are rate increases handled? Is there a written policy?
  • What happens when care needs increase? Does the rate go up automatically?
  • What is the move-in fee, if any? Is it refundable?
  • What is the notice requirement if we need to move out or if the home asks us to move out?
  • Do you accept long-term care insurance? Which carriers?
  • Do you accept any Medicaid waiver payment? Which one?
  • What do you charge for a resident who needs memory care?
  • What do you charge for a resident on hospice?

Get the answers in writing. Pricing conversations during tours can drift, and a written breakdown protects everyone.

The next step

If you are ready to start comparing actual homes in your area, browse our state directory. Each listing shows capacity, care level, and contact information, and links directly to the official state licensing record. For a full walk-through of the evaluation process, our guide to finding a residential care home covers what to do from deciding what “good” looks like to signing move-in paperwork. And if you are still deciding whether a small home or a larger community is right, see our comparison of board and care vs. assisted living.


Sources and further reading: Genworth Cost of Care Survey; Medicaid.gov, Home and Community Based Services; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Aid and Attendance; California Department of Health Care Services, Assisted Living Waiver; Washington DSHS Long-Term Care, COPES Waiver.

Frequently asked questions

Is a board and care home cheaper than assisted living?
Usually yes for a shared room, and often comparable for a private room. In expensive coastal markets the two can cost about the same. What board and care usually offers at that price is a higher staff-to-resident ratio and a more home-like setting, not a dramatically lower monthly bill.
Does Medicare pay for a board and care home?
No. Medicare does not pay for long-term custodial care in any setting, including board and care homes, assisted living, or nursing homes. Medicare pays only for short-term skilled care after a qualifying hospital stay, up to 100 days in a Medicare-certified skilled nursing facility. Medicare can pay for hospice services that a resident receives while living in a board and care home, and for some home health services, but the room and personal care costs of a board and care home are not covered by Medicare.
Does Medicaid pay for board and care homes?
In some states, partially. A handful of states operate Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waiver programs that cover care services (not room and board) in licensed residential care homes for eligible residents. Washington's COPES waiver and California's Assisted Living Waiver are two examples. Participating homes are a minority of the total, and waiver slots are often limited or waitlisted. For most families, board and care is paid for privately.
Can the VA Aid and Attendance benefit cover a board and care home?
Yes, if the resident is a qualifying veteran or surviving spouse and meets the medical and financial criteria. VA Aid and Attendance is an enhancement to the VA Pension that pays a monthly benefit to veterans who need help with activities of daily living. The benefit can be used toward the cost of care in a board and care home, assisted living community, or skilled nursing facility. The benefit is not large enough to cover the full cost of care in most cases, but it can be a meaningful contribution.

Advertisement

Ready to start your search?

Browse thousands of licensed small residential care homes in our directory.

Browse the directory

Free Newsletter

Get the AgeSong Guide

Weekly insights for families navigating care decisions. No spam, ever.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.